Remodel Permits in DeForest, WI

DeForest's permit page says a building permit is needed for any alteration or addition to the inside or outside of a home, naming remodeling, decks, driveways, fences, siding and windows. It lists a few exceptions: roof replacement or repairs, window installation under $1,500, flagpoles and raised flower beds. Electrical and plumbing work need their own permits, which an owner may pull for their own home; inspections are done by the Village's contracted inspector, General Engineering Company.

Last checked
Sources
Every fact linked to its official source
Independent
How We Research

Use the permit lookup · Compare towns

Do You Need a Permit in DeForest?

Yes permit neededNo no permitDepends depends on the workAsk not published, call the office

ProjectPermitWhat the rule says
Kitchen remodelDependsA kitchen remodel is remodeling, which the Village lists as needing a building permit. New wiring needs an electrical permit (only replacing broken sockets, switches or receptacles is exempt), and plumbing changes need a plumbing permit. Swapping cabinets or counters with no other work isn't addressed; ask permits@deforestwi.gov. Permits: building, electrical, plumbing.(source)
Bathroom remodelDependsA bathroom remodel needs a building permit as remodeling, plus a plumbing permit for new or moved piping and an electrical permit for new circuits or a new fan. Minor faucet repairs and clearing stoppages are not 'plumbing' under the code. A like-for-like fixture swap isn't addressed; ask the Village. Permits: building, plumbing, electrical.(source)
Finish a basementYesFinishing a basement is an interior alteration that needs a building permit, with separate electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits for that work. The fee schedule bills residential remodels by square foot. Permits: building, electrical, plumbing, HVAC.(source)
Remove or move a wallYesRemoving or moving walls alters the building, and the code requires a permit before any building is altered. Load-bearing and non-load-bearing walls are not treated differently. Permits: building.(source)
Build or replace a deckYesNew and replacement decks need a building permit ($0.66 per sq ft, $190 minimum) and a site map with setbacks. Open, unroofed decks may reach the accessory-building setback (5 ft from side and rear lot lines in residential districts); a roofed or enclosed deck must meet the house setbacks. No height or size exemption is published. Permits: building, zoning.(source)
Replace deck boards or railingsDependsReplacing a whole deck needs a permit. Replacing boards or railings in kind isn't addressed by the Village; ask permits@deforestwi.gov. Permits: building.(source)
Replace windows, same sizeDependsSame-size window replacement under $1,500 needs no general building permit. Over $1,500, the fee schedule lists a $35 permit for siding, windows or similar alterations with no structural change. Permits: building.(source)
New or larger window (egress)YesCutting a new or bigger opening alters the structure, so it needs a building permit; the $35 window permit covers only work with no structural changes. Permits: building.(source)
Replace exterior doorsDependsExterior doors aren't named. The fee schedule's $35 permit covers 'siding, windows or similar alterations' over $1,500 with no structural changes, which likely includes door replacement; confirm with the Village. Permits: building.(source)
Re-roofNoThe Village lists roof replacement or repairs among projects that don't need a general building permit. Tear-off vs overlay and sheathing are not addressed. Permits: building.(source)
Replace sidingDependsRe-siding is named as needing a permit; the fee schedule charges $35 for siding work over $1,500 with no structural changes. Work under $1,500 isn't addressed. Permits: building.(source)
New flooringAskFlooring isn't mentioned. The Village says interior alterations need a permit but doesn't say whether new flooring counts; ask permits@deforestwi.gov.
Replace a water heaterYesNot named on the permit page, but the code treats installing gas, heating or plumbing equipment that affects safety as new construction, which needs a permit. The fee schedule has residential plumbing permits ($115 with inspection, $55 admin-only); ask which applies. Permits: plumbing.(source)
Build a fenceYesFences need a permit ($80) and a site map. In residential districts fences may be up to 6 ft along side and rear lot lines but may not go into the front setback (landscape features up to 4 ft are allowed there), and nothing over 3 ft within 25 ft of a street corner. Posts face in, finished side out. Fences may go in utility easements. Permits: building, zoning.(source)
Build a shedYesSheds need a permit ($80 up to 200 sq ft). In residential districts a shed up to 200 sq ft is permitted; a larger accessory building (other than a garage up to 625 sq ft per unit) needs a conditional use permit except in RM-4. Max height 12 ft in most residential districts (15 ft in RE and RH), at least 5 ft from side and rear lot lines and from the house, no more than 2 detached accessory buildings, and none in easements. Permits: building, zoning.(source)
Install a poolDependsA building permit is required for in-ground and above-ground pools that need a permanent or hardwired utility connection ($300 in-ground, $100 above-ground). Pools need a 4 ft fence or wall with locked gates, a raised deck with a 36 in railing, or a locking safety cover; storable pools are exempt from that. All pools go in the side or rear yard, at least the accessory-building setback from lot lines. Permits: building, electrical, zoning.(source)
Add a hot tubDependsSpas and hot tubs are exempt from the pool barrier rules, and no hot tub permit is listed. Hardwired electrical work needs an electrical permit. The pool section puts all pools, exempt ones included, in the side or rear yard. Permits: electrical, zoning.(source)
Build a pergola or gazeboYesThe fee schedule lists a $45 pergola permit. A pergola counts as an accessory structure for setbacks (5 ft from side and rear lot lines in residential districts). Permits: building, zoning.(source)
Backyard fire pitNoNo permit for recreational fires. Rules: an adult must watch the fire; portable fire pits must be listed or approved and kept 10 ft from buildings and structures; other fires 25 ft away; noncombustible surface; dry firewood only; fuel no bigger than 3 ft across and 2 ft high. Burning grass or yard waste needs a Fire Inspector permit. Permits: fire.(source)
Build a patioYesThe fee schedule lists a $45 patio permit. Patios count as impervious surface toward the lot's minimum green space (for example 60% in RN-1 and RN-2), and open patios may reach the accessory-building setback. Permits: building, zoning.(source)

Checked October 2026 against the Village of DeForest sources listed below.

Who to Call

Village of DeForest Building and Zoning Permits
Phone: 608-846-6751
Email: permits@deforestwi.gov
Permit office website

Apply online through the village's CivicReview portal. Decks, sheds, fences, driveways and other outdoor projects need a site map with the project's dimensions and setback measurements. Allow 10 business days for approval. Inspections are done by General Engineering Company, the village's contracted inspector.

Permit Fees

FeeAmountNotes
Remodel and addition
Remodel or repair$0.33 per sq ft$165 minimum, plus mechanical; + $75 plan review
Addition or large accessory structure$0.33 per sq ft$220 minimum; + $75 plan review + $110 erosion control
Deck$0.66 per sq ft$190 minimum
Shed or accessory building under 200 sq ft$80
Shed or accessory building over 200 sq ft$0.19 per sq ft$190 minimum
Trades
Electrical$170
Plumbing$115 with inspection$55 admin only
HVAC$115 with inspection$55 admin only
Residential solar$375
Small projects
Fence$80
Siding, windows or similar over $1,500$35
Patio$45
Pergola$45
Plumbing (small job)$35
Interior demolition$110 per area
Pools
In-ground pool$300
Above-ground pool$100
Other
Re-inspection$90
Permit extension$30
  • Posted fee schedule (the 'Fees (PDF)' link). The file is titled 'effective January 1, 2023' but is marked Resolution 2026-102, which was on the Aug 18, 2026 Village Board agenda.
  • Work started before a permit pays double.

Source: Village of DeForest (fee schedule)

Worth Knowing in DeForest

  • A permit lapses if work doesn't start within 6 months or isn't finished within 1 year; one 6-month extension is allowed.(source)
  • Owners may pull their own electrical permit, and a plumbing permit for a single-family home they own and live in; otherwise a licensed master plumber must.(source)
  • Homes in Conservancy Place, Diamond Village, Fox Hills Estates, Heritage Gardens, Hidden Hills, Savannah Brooks and The Meadows may need HOA approval for exterior changes; a copy must go with the permit application.(source)
  • Permanent structures can't go in a utility, drainage or stormwater easement or within a 75-ft wetland buffer; fences may go in utility easements.(source)
  • One- and two-family projects under the state Uniform Dwelling Code are exempt from the Village erosion control permit unless they disturb more than an acre; other land disturbance over 4,000 sq ft (or on slopes over 12%) needs one.(source)
  • The Village has its own floodplain (Ch. 21, recreated by Ord. 2025-014) and shoreland-wetland (Ch. 25) zoning; a floodplain zoning permit is $150.(source)
  • In the extraterritorial zoning area (parts of the Towns of Burke and Vienna), the Village issues a separate zoning permit.(source)

More about living in DeForest: property tax rate and due dates, utilities, trash pickup and schools.

Other Towns

Sources

Permit rules and fees change. We checked each answer against the town's own website, code or fee schedule in October 2026 and linked the source. Confirm with the permit office before you start. This is a guide, not legal advice.